What is Cornflower?
INCI: Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Flower Extract
Great for: Treating tired eyes, wound treatment and stopping bleeding for gums and open wounds
How it works: Also known as bluebottle or blue poppy, Cornflower has powerful antibiotic, antioxidant, and antiseptic properties. This makes it a great plant for many first aid uses. In high concentrations, cornflower is great to remove dandruff and soothe eczema flare-ups. Its astringent qualities make it a good treatment for puffy or dark eyelids. The plant’s herbaceous polyphenols’ astringent properties are helpful in reducing pore appearance.
There are two main varieties of the plant that are used in a variety of health applications. The mountain cornflower has many digestive and diuretic properties, while the field cornflower is used to treat tissue and skin inflammation.
Where does Cornflower come from?
A Europe native plant, Cornflower’s is a natural flower has many chemicals that are useful for beauty applications. The flower has since been brought over to North America for commercialization.
Example of products that contain Cornflower