Skincare ingredients: Isopropyl Myristate

What is Isopropyl Myristate?

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Great for: Non-greasy emollient, skin penetration enhancer, and solvent for perfume

How it works: Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is very popular in consumer products because it reduces the greasy feeling associated with products high in oils. Because it can clog pores, it is best used in products like foot creams and perfume oils.

Where does Isopropyl Myristate come from?

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic emollient used to soften the skin. it is made from isopropyl alcohol (which many of us are familiar with as a disinfectant) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid found in palm and coconut oil),

Formulation notes

It is considered cosmogenic and may lead to clogged pores. Do not use in products intended for people with acne. Used from 1% to 100% (for example with a perfume base).

Sources:
  • https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Isopropyl-Myristate_p_100.html
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isopropyl_myristate
DIY Beauty Guide

Curious about DIY beauty but don’t know where to start?

Download our free guide and let us help take the mystery out of homemade skincare.