Skincare ingredients: Isostearyl Isostearate

What is Isostearyl isostearate?

Great for: Emollient like jojoba oil with a virtually non-existent after-feel

How it works:  It provides a rich but non-greasy skin feel and improves spreading on the skin. It is often used in lipsticks and to bind together make-up powders.

Where does isostearyl isostearate come from?

Isostearyl isostearate is the ester (the product of an alcohol and an acid) of isosteric alcohol and isostearic acid.

Isostearic acid is an isomer of stearic acid, a naturally-occurring fatty acid found in cocoa and shea butter. Isostearic acid and stearic acid have the same chemical formula, but the arrangement of their atoms vary slightly which gives it very different physical properties.  For example, stearic acid is solid at room temperature and isostearic acid is clear yellow liquid.

Formulation tips

Undiluted Isopropyl Isostearate was classified as a slight ocular irritant but otherwise is considered very safe.

ingredients-isostearyl-isostearate
Sources:
  • Milady Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary, 4th Edition
  • https://www.corrosionpedia.com/definition/4744/isostearic-acid
  • https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/832/113047/Isostearyl-Isostearate
DIY Beauty Guide

Curious about DIY beauty but don’t know where to start?

Download our free guide and let us help take the mystery out of homemade skincare.